Re-affirm MC loan after chapter 7 discharge

by Jeff
(Little Rock, AR)

I recently filed chapter 7 bankruptcy, and did not re-affirm my motorcycle loan with Yamaha- GE Moneybank. My bankruptcy will be discharged in a few days, and my question is "will GE Moneybank let me re-affirm the bike after discharge (I did not re-affirm as part of bankruptcy), or will they have to repossess it? I didn't think I was going to be able to afford the note, but I didn't re-affirm my car loan so I think I can.


Comments for Re-affirm MC loan after chapter 7 discharge

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 26, 2010
Reaffirming loan after bankruptcy discharge
by: Mary

Thanks for submitting your debt collection question on our Q&A page.

I suggest that you contact your bankruptcy attorney about your motorcycle loan. If you filed for bankruptcy without the help of an attorney, then contact a bankruptcy attorney in your area for advise about this matter and how you might proceed.

Good luck!

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Debt Collection Questions.

Learn how debt collection laws can help you!
This website does not provide legal advice.
All information is for educational purposes only.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 by Mary Reed and Gerri Detweiler.
All rights reserved.