I did not include a debt in my bankruptcy

by Angel
(monroeville,ohio,huroncounty)

I was discharged for a no fault chapter 7. I asked my lawyer what happeneds if I didn't know I owed some one money and it was not filed under my bankruptcyand he told me any debt I had no matter what before I filed could that all I had to do is take my discharge paper and they can not do any thing to me is this true? Please help

Comments for I did not include a debt in my bankruptcy

Click here to add your own comments

Aug 28, 2011
I did not include a debt in my bankruptcy
by: Debtcollectionanswers.com.com

I am not a bankruptcy attorney, but it is my understanding that if you do not include a specific debt on your Schedule of Debts -- one of the documents that must be filed with the court to begin your bankruptcy --it is not discharged in your bankruptcy and therefore you still owe it. Do you think your bankruptcy attorney understood your question? Perhaps you should ask him/her your question again.

If your attorney continues to give you the same answer, I suggest that you contact another bankruptcy attorney and ask the same question, just so you can be 100% confident about the status of the debt you did not include in your bankruptcy. Another option is to contact the clerk with the bankruptcy court where your bankruptcy was filed.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Debt Collection Questions.

Learn how debt collection laws can help you!
This website does not provide legal advice.
All information is for educational purposes only.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 by Mary Reed and Gerri Detweiler.
All rights reserved.