HOA collection fees

by Lori
(Houston Texas)

I live in the state of Texas. Due to some financial difficulties I had a hard time paying bills, one being my HOA dues. I received a letter from a lawyer to pay the HOA dues ($400)and a collection fee (500) or suffer the consequences of my house getting foreclosed. I ended up paying the $400 but not the fee. Now the lawyer is threatening foreclosure of my house for unpaid fees. Can they do that?

Reply from DebtCollectionAnswers.com:

Falling behind on homeowner association dues can have serious repercussions. There have been a number of news stories about homeowners who have been foreclosed upon after they fell behind on their homeowner dues.

We recommend you talk with a real estate or consumer law attorney as quickly as possible to find out what you can do to save your home. They may recommend you also talk with a bankruptcy attorney.

Hopefully you can find a way to resolve this soon.

Comments for HOA collection fees

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 08, 2014
HOA Collection Fees
by: Anonymous

Per Texas Legislative Code Section 209.006 dictates homeowners asscoiation may not foreclose on the homeowner's property simply for the collection of past HOA dues or legal expenses incurred during collection of past dues.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Debt Collection Questions.

Learn how debt collection laws can help you!
This website does not provide legal advice.
All information is for educational purposes only.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 by Mary Reed and Gerri Detweiler.
All rights reserved.