Debt Sold to Collector in Another State

My debt has been sold to a collector in another state.Is there any chance I would have to travel to that state for this debt?

Comments for Debt Sold to Collector in Another State

Click here to add your own comments

Nov 17, 2010
out of state debt collector
by: Gerri

No. Here's what the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act says about that:

ยง 811. Legal actions by debt collectors [15 USC 1692i] (a) Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall(1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity -- (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.

They can only sue you in the state where you signed the contract or where you currently reside, which may be the same if you haven't moved out of state since you took on that debt.

Make sure you read the first chapter of Debt Collection Answers online for free so you at least have an overview of your rights when dealing with this debt collector.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Debt Collection Questions.

Learn how debt collection laws can help you!
This website does not provide legal advice.
All information is for educational purposes only.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 by Mary Reed and Gerri Detweiler.
All rights reserved.