Can we still keep our car after my husband filed chapter 7.

by Cornella
(Algonquin, IL. USA)

Me and my husband bought a SUV, which is under both of our names, the car is already paid off. Now, my husband will file for chapter 7. My only concern is if we can still keep our car, since its also in my name?

Comments for Can we still keep our car after my husband filed chapter 7.

Click here to add your own comments

Oct 13, 2010
keeping a car in bankruptcy
by: Gerri

This is really a question you should ask your bankruptcy attorney. Paid off vehicles can be tricky in bankruptcy, though this may not be an issue in your case since her husband is filing and you are not. However, it is really something you need a bankruptcy attorney to advise you about.

Hopefully you have an attorney. If you filed on your own with the help of a bankruptcy preparation service you may want to go ahead and meet with a bankruptcy attorney ASAP. Unfortunately, bankruptcy has become quite complicated and we can't recommend anymore that consumers try to do it themselves.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Debt Collection Questions.

Learn how debt collection laws can help you!
This website does not provide legal advice.
All information is for educational purposes only.
Copyright 2007 - 2016 by Mary Reed and Gerri Detweiler.
All rights reserved.